The logo of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan was designed in 2009 and was officially registered by the Expertise Center for Industrial Property Objects within the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan with certificate number 2009 1441 on November 25, 2009.
It is described as a man figure holding something valuable in his hands symbolizing Fund's main function: to preserve Azerbaijan's wealth for future generations.
Hands of the figure are described in two "buta" ornaments giving to the logo national spirit.
Area between the hands is symbolized as an eye describing the vision at the overall future of the country as well as the role of the Fund in building the prosperous future of the country and the people.
At the same time the vision is directed towards the inside of the emblem. The globe between the hands describes the heart which symbolizes the transparency of the Fund.