As in previous phases, Overture Financial Services LLC was the company to perform the technical assistance on phase III of the project on Institutional Capacity Building for SOFAZ. Implementation of phase III of the project was completed in 2010.
Cooperation with International Finance Corporation
Beynəlxalq Maliyyə Korporasiyası
Economic cooperation of SOFAZ with International Finance Corporation (IFC) is characterized by participation on private equity funds managed by IFC as an investor. IFC Asset Management Company, LLC ("AMC"), allows sovereign and pension fund investors to co-invest in a private equity format with IFC in growth opportunities in developing country markets.
Private investment funds are included to the class of alternative investments and differ from traditional investment instruments (bank deposits, bonds, shares and other large companies) in a number of characteristics. First of all, successful private investment funds are more profitable than traditional investment instruments. The main reason is that private investment funds invest in newly created small or medium-scale companies, as well as in those without adequate access to capital markets at the beginning of their functioning. Such companies have high potential of income. Another characteristic feature of private investment funds is being long-term, non-liquidity investment instrument. Private investment funds, as a rule are invested for 10 or more years. This is an essential feature of private investment funds.
SOFAZ joined following funds with IFC as an investor:
IFC African, Latin American and Caribbean Fund was established in 2010. It has a target size of USD 1 billion and will be managed by a wholly owned subsidiary of International Financial Corporation, IFC Asset Management Company (AMC). The IFC African, Latin American and Caribbean Fund invested in different companies in emerging markets. SOFAZ committed USD 100 million to this Fund.
IFC Catalyst Fund was established in 2012 and was designed to stimulate the development of funds and projects focused on renewable energy and climate-friendly solutions. The Fund has a target size of USD 346.5 million. SOFAZ committed USD 50 million to this Fund.
IFC Global Infrastructure Fund - was established in 2013 and gave investors access to the investment pipeline of IFC in equity and equity-like investments in infrastructure projects and companies in emerging markets globally. The Fund has a target size of USD 1.05 billion. SOFAZ committed USD 200 million to this Fund.
Partnership with IFC in this venture brings a wealth of operational experience in the developing world and very impressive track records of investment performance in these markets. SOFAZ is considering other opportunities to invest in funds managed by the IFC Asset Management Company in the near future.